Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in its entirety before using kelseykinseywhitelight.com.

 

Hey, Friend! so here are the basics...

I am committed to protecting your privacy online. I collect the personal information you voluntarily provide us, which may include: your email address, your full name, your date and time of birth. The information you provide is used to send periodic emails, process transactions, and improve the services provided through this website. If you subscribe to email notifications, the option to unsubscribe is included in every email.

We do share some information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this website and conducing the business and services therein. Your personal information will never be shared with unrelated

third parties. This website may contain links to third party websites. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information we collect from you on this website. Other sites have their own policies and practices in regard to privacy. You accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

We may record information relating to your use of this website in order to better serve you or and/or personalize your experience. We may send cookies to your computer to identify you or improve our quality of service. You can adjust your internet browser settings to accept or decline cookies. Doing so, however, may affect some website functionality.

While we make every effort to protect your information from unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure, no exchange of data over the internet can be guaranteed as secure. You acknowledge and are aware that any personal information shared could be accessed or tampered with by a third party or hacker. You agree that I am not responsible for any intercepted information shared through my website without my knowledge or permission. You release us from any and all claims that may arise out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. You agree to notify us of any breach of security or misuse of your information.

To use this website, you must be 18 years of age or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using this website.

By using the kelseykinseywhitelight.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Site" ) and/or purchasing, viewing, downloading, or otherwise signing up to receive Kelsey Kinsey White email list newsletter, social media posts, blog posts, courses, coaching services, guides, eBooks, forms, worksheets, workbooks, website materials, and/or audio meditations (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products”), you voluntarily agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you shall not use or browse the Site. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Kelsey at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com.

...and here are the deeper deets

Definitions

  • “Company”, “We”, “I”, “Our”, or “Us” means Kelsey Kinsey White and www.kelseykinseywhitelight com.

  • “Content” means any and all written, visual, video, or audio information contained on the Site, including, but not limited to, any and all emails received from Kelsey, Kelsey Kinsey White, kelseykinseywhitelight.com, and any and all written or downloadable material purchased, viewed, or otherwise offered on kelseykinseywhitelight.com, such as blog posts, graphics, designs, documents, information, templates and materials.

  • “Personal Information” means information that can be used on its own or in conjunction with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person, or to identify an individual in context. For example, personal information includes, among other things, your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, site behavior, etc.

  • “Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products” means kelseykinseywhitelight.com, Content, email list, social media posts, blog posts, courses, coaching services, guides, eBooks, forms, worksheets, workbooks, website materials, and/or audio meditations available on the Site.

  • “Site” means kelseykinseywhitelight.com and any and all of the Company’s associated pages, tabs, landing pages, forms, or sub-pages.

  • “You” or “Your” means the user, customer, or viewer of the Site.

Company Statement

The Site and its Content are owned by Kelsey Kinsey White. Kelsey Kinsey White is committed to protecting your Personal Information. We will only collect or use your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy herein.

What kind of Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information You Provide: When using the Site, and in filling out forms, purchasing products, providing comments, or contacting us, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, website address, mailing address, payment or credit card information. We use this information to deliver the product purchased, or information requested, to improve the performance and applicability of the Site, and to provide you with educational content, newsletters, promotions, and special offers.

 

Information Automatically Collected: Through use of the Site, the Company may use data collection technology, such as Google Analytics, (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Collection Companies”) to collect information related to your use of the Site. Generally speaking, this includes information about your geographic location and Site behavior. The Data Collection Companies also provide us with information about what type of device or software you use, your IP address (with location information), and whether you view the Site on mobile, tablet, or desktop. If collected, we use this information for statistical purposes only and to improve the viewer experience.

What if the Personal Information we have about you is incorrect or you want to update it?

If the Personal Information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete in any way, or you would like to update what we have, please contact Kelsey at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com We will make the appropriate corrections when notified, as long as the corrections requested to be made are not incorrect or fraudulent in any way.

When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you when you purchase, order, or sign up on and for the Site, Courses, Services, and Products, download our freebies or resources, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, browse the Site, view Content, make purchases, enter your any Personal Information on the Site. If you're just viewing the Site, you won't be required to provide personal information to browse.

If you're outside of the EU: if you sign-up to receive any freebies, downloads, webinars, recordings, courses, or services from the Company, or purchase any products or services from us, you will automatically be added to our email list to receive free email messages from us. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking "UNSUBSCRIBE" at the bottom of each email. If you have any questions, or difficulty unsubscribing from those emails, email Kelsey at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com to be unsubscribed from future messages.

 

If you're IN the EU: if you sign-up to receive any freebies, downloads, webinars, recordings, courses, or services from the Company, or purchase any products or services from us, you will only be added to our email list to receive free email messages from us if you affirmatively consent to receiving such messages. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking "UNSUBSCRIBE" at the bottom of each email. If you have any questions, or difficulty unsubscribing from those emails, email Kelsey at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com to be unsubscribed from future messages.

How do we use your Personal Information?

When using the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, we may use the Personal Information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication (typically by email), browse the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our Site in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better serve you in response to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other Site feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions on and for the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products.

  • To send periodic emails regarding the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products.

Do we share your Personal Information with anyone?

In general, we DO NOT sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside (third) parties your Personal Information for marketing or advertising purposes, except for the following purposes:

  • In order to comply with an investigation, law enforcement inquiry, government entities, courts, or other third parties as required or allowed by applicable law, such as for legal and/or safety purposes.

  • Third-party service providers that provide products, tools, platforms or services to us, such as email-list building, website management, customer service, account maintenance, and performing other activities and services related to the management and running of our company.

  • Social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, etc. that offer functionalities and services to use their services through our website (i.e., pinning an image to Pinterest, sharing a link to Facebook). If you use those functionalities on the Site, your information will be shared with those platforms to complete those functions and activities.

We may disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiaries, contractors, subcontractors, assigns, affiliates or successors in interest when necessary to carry out our business functions.  This may include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, email service, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. If you make your personal information available to third parties through our Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, Kelsey Kinsey White is not responsible for any unauthorized use by that third party.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

We aim to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible. The Site uses commercially acceptable methods of security protection to protect your information. We also use a SSL certificate and never transmit your credit card information by email. In addition, all sensitive credit card or payment information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the Personal Information confidential. By viewing, using, or purchasing on or from the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, you acknowledge that Kelsey Kinsey White and its staff and independent contractors may access your Personal Information.
 

Do we use 'cookies'?

We, and third-parties as described herein, may use cookies and collect information from the computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Site, read our emails, or view our advertisements. This information is automatically collected. Cookies are small data files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We may use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

  • To personalize your experience and better understand customers’ preferences for our marketing and business purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. While you may disable the use of cookies through your browser’s settings or options page, you may lose some of the features and functionality of the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, as cookies are necessary to help track and enhance your experience on the Site.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products, services, or links to articles/blogs/sites on our Site. These third-party sites may or may not have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and/or their privacy policy (or lack thereof). Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about any issues you experience with linked-to sites by emailing us at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com.

Password Privacy

While using the Site, Courses, Services, and/or Products, you may create a username and/or password for login. It is your responsibility to keep the username and password safe. You are also responsible for any actions which occur through the use of your username/password, whether completed by you directly or through the use of your account. You shall notify us immediately by email at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com of any unauthorized use of your login information or any other security breach. Please log out at the end of each session to prevent any unauthorized use of your account or login information. 

 

You may not share your username/password or login information with anyone other than yourself. We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damages as a result of your failure to protect your login information or your unauthorized sharing of same.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”)

CalOPPA stretches well beyond California to require any person or company that operates websites collecting Personal Information from California viewers/consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. Read more about CalOPPA here.

 

Pursuant to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users CAN visit our site anonymously.

There IS a link to this Privacy Policy on the footer.

Our Privacy Policy link DOES include the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above. It is titled "Privacy Policy" very clearly.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page (see bottom “Updated On” date).

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13. Please STOP and do not use, view, purchase, or otherwise browse the Site, Courses, Services, or Products if you are under 13 years old. If you’re younger than 13, you are not permitted to enter any Personal Information on this Site. If you are a parent and you believe your child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us immediately to have it removed by emailing us at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com.

Fair Information Practices

In order to comply with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 5 business days of any known breach.

CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

The CAN-SPAM Act is a U.S. law which establishes rules for commercial email messages, gives you the right to stop certain commercial emails from being sent to you, and outlines certain penalties for commercial entities or persons who violate the law.

 

We collect your email address and name so we can:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders of a course, product, or service.

  • Send you additional information related to your course, product and/or service.

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to you after the original transaction has occurred.

  • Email you a newsletter with free information and advertising certain Products, Services, and/or Courses we offer.

 

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • We WILL NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • We WILL identify the email message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • We WILL include our business mailing address and/or physical address in our emails.

  • We WILL monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance. We use Mailchimp to send our emails to you.

  • We WILL honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • We WILL allow users to unsubscribe by using the appropriate link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of any email you receive from us and we will promptly remove you from future correspondence(s). However, unsubscribing from one list or set of emails may not unsubscribe you from receiving ALL future emails from us. If you experience any problems unsubscribing, please email us at kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com we will promptly handle your removal.

Your General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") Rights

If you are located within the European Union ("EU"), you are entitled to certain rights under the GDPR. You have the right to:

  • Know how long we'll keep your information. We'll keep your personal information until the earlier of: (1) you either ask us to delete your information or (2) the Company decides it no longer needs the data and the cost of retaining it outweighs the value to keeping it.

  • Access, rectify or erase your personal information.

  • Withdraw your consent to the Company's processing of your data, which shall have no effect on the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information prior to your withdrawal.

  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over GDPR issues.

  • Provide only your personal information which is reasonably required to enter into a contract with us. The Company will not ask for your consent to provide unnecessary personal information on the condition of entering into a contractual relationship with the Company.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the following information:

Website: kelseykinseywhitelight.com

Business Address: 615 N Bush St (PO Box 1043) Santa Ana, CA 92705

Email: kelsey@kelseykinseywhite.com

Updated On: 3/3/2021

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

©2020  Kelsey Kinsey White